Home PageSecurity and privacy policy

SECURITY AND PRIVACY POLICY

Corte Studiovetro takes the privacy of its customers and security of their personal information very seriously and we take every measure we can to ensure your shopping experience is as safe as possible.  You can shop with confidence that your security and privacy are protected.

 

PAYMENT

We accept PayPal. Please note that you do NOT need to have a PayPal account to place an online order with us.
Email is not a secure method of communication, so please do not send credit card information or any other private information to us by email.

 

INFORMATION GATHERED FROM VISITORS

In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor’s IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit. Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website. Read more about cookies, below. Where registration is required, the visitor’s email and a username will be stored on the server. All input fields and forms are secured and encrypted for your protection.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share, sell or rent any of your personal information gathered on our website, or through any email correspondence you make, to other companies for marketing or other purposes.If you purchase goods through our website, your personal information will be shared with our payment partners (PayPal – see Terms and Conditions) for the purposes of processing your credit card payment. These companies are not authorised to store or share personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to request details of any personal information a company holds for you. You may view and update any personal information you have provided us with by logging in to your account.

PRIVACY

1. We undertake to take all due care with any information which you may provide to us when accessing our website. However we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you may provide to us. Information you transmit to us is entirely at your own risk although we undertake to take reasonable steps to preserve such information in a secure manner.
2. Our compliance with privacy legislation is set out in our separate Privacy Policy which may be accessed from our home page.

COOKIES POLICY

As is standard practice on commercial websites, cookies are used to help us collect information. Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow us to recognise you whenever you visit our site so that we can personalise your experience and provide you with better service. This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to our cookies.

DISABLING COOKIES

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit, therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.
YOUR CONSENT

By using this website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as detailed in this Security and Privacy Policy. Any changes to our privacy policies and security procedures will be posted on this website.

X